U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Farmington, MO
A 19-year-old female asked:

i have bronchitis and have taken methypredisolone along with afrin for congestion. can i take flonase or budesonide nasal spray for runny nose?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Yes: Nasal steroid takes several days to get optimal results . Afrin should not be used for more than 5 days else you may end up with even more nasal congestion (rebound). Methylprednisolone is not usually indicated for bronchitis. If chronic this may be asthma. Consider seeing an allergist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
