U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bayonne, NJ
A 50-year-old female asked:

im 20 years old and had a ct scan for a kidney stone at the hospital and they found a incidental 11 mm interpolar left renal cortical cyst should i be?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Renal cortical cyst: Very small cysts might cause no problems at all, and you might not know you have the cyst until it is found in a routine examination for other issues. As the cyst grows larger, you might start to feel pain or pressure in your back or sides, which often radiates downward. The pain is usually dull, not sharp. When it becomes big enough, you might be able to feel it when you press down on your abdomen. You might notice blood or bubbles in your urine. You might also begin to experience problems with high blood pressure.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
This is a: common incidental finding. The vast majority of renal cysts never cause any symptoms or problems, and require no treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How is an ovarian cyst treated in a teenager?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
