U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 36-year-old male asked:

i been wearing retainers after invisalign for 1.5 years. would wearing your retainer for less than 8 hours affect a dental cleaning you get that day. ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
No: Wearing a retainer for less than eight hours will have no impact on your hygiene visit.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
No: Once in a year and a half isn't going to make a difference.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
