A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it best to get a small cervical polyp removed or wait to see if goes away (no signs except learned about during pap)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Remove it: Cervical polyps should be removed and examined by a pathologist. They do not go away on their own.
Answered on Jan 9, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Pathology: The only sure way to diagnose a polyp and determine if there is any malignancy is to remove the polyp and submit it for examination by a pathologist.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Normal?: Yes it is not pleasant but it is "normal". At your age your gynecologist should be prescribing appropriate hormones for you. If she/he says "No" ask f ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not endometrial: Cervical polyps may be visible but endometrial polyps would not be. Even cervical polyps would not be obvious if the lesion is in the canal and not pr ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should not be: IF your pap is not for three months then no effect should be present at this time from a polyp removal now


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month