U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PR
A 27-year-old female asked about a 27-year-old male:

my bestfriend's bf gets lip blisters ever since he was a kid. he got them last in 2012 due to sun exposure, this time after a fever. is it contagious?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Cold blisters: Herpesviruses at the edge of the lip are contagious, so much so that most people your age are already infected. Stress, illness and sun exposure can cause a new breakout.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
