U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TR
A 34-year-old female asked:

i have had ten fever blister like sores on my lips over the last two weeks. but no fever, in fact temp is always low.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Merino
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Go to your doctor: Lesions that are persistent for more than 48 hours should be evaluated by your doctor.
Dr. Gregory Boger
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 25 years experience
Herpetic ulcers: You are most likely suffering from a herpes outbreak which most commonly occurs on the lips or inside the lips and cheek membrane. The virus lives dormant in nerves and comes out, to form ulcers or blisters which weep crust over and dry out over 4-10 days. Stress or diminished immunity can provoke an outbreak. Treatment involves topical or oral antivirals like valtrex, (valacyclovir) steroid paste can help also.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 21, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
