U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 28-year-old female asked:

I got a fever blister inside my mouth 10 days ago. it has since gone down & healed, but i was wondering if i'm contagious?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Balin
Dermatology 48 years experience
Herpes simplex: Herpes simplex is a virus that you catch from someone who is infected with it. Most transmission occurs when persons shed virus but lack lesions. Usually skin-skin, skin-mucosa contact. Hsv is inactivated promptly at room temperature. Aerosol or fomitic spread unlikely. Infection occurs via inoculation onto susceptible mucosal surface or break in skin.
Dr. Joel Piehl
Periodontics 52 years experience
Not contagious: If it is completely healed you need not worry.
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
