U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 28-year-old female asked:

If a fever blister on the roof of the mouth is gone, but the area is still tender is it still contagious?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Probably not: If no blister or vesicle is there, you are probably feeling the after effects of the lesion which should fade with time.
Last updated Jul 18, 2013

Disclaimer:
