A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had terrible toothache in upper left tooth. pain went away after three days. x-rays-no root canal needed. gums sore and cheek puffy. root canal needed?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
RCT needed?: The presence or absence of pain does not necessarily indicate the need for RCT. One can require RCT on a tooth even though an x-ray does not substantiate the need. The bottom line: The need for RCT may require a number of tests, observations and history of symptoms and cannot be determined over the internet. See your own dentist or an Endodontist to determine whether or not it is indicated.
Answered on Sep 4, 2014
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Probably: Radiographs are not a crystal ball... they don't disclose everything. Did your dentist check to see if the tooth was vital (alive)? Swelling may be from a periodontal issue, so yes, in that case root canal may not be needed. More info necessary to make a proper diagnosis. Have your dentist re-examine you or refer you to an endodontist if s/he can't determine the cause of your swelling.
Answered on Sep 4, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Just because the pain went away doesn't mean that the cause of the pain has self-healed, especially if it's from infection or fracture. Please follow Dr. Davantzis' excellent advice.
Sep 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Recurring ulcer: Any sore or lesion in the mouth that does not heal in 10-14 days, or is recurring, needs to be examined and possibly biopsied. If your dentist is unsu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
I understand: It must be very unpleasant to think of returning to that dentist, but they know more about the procedure you underwent than anyone and it may be that ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elton Behner
36 years experience Dentistry
See dentist: return for follow up with the dentist who did the root canal or get a second opinion. It is possible on lower teeth to get inflammation in the nerve c ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Fracture ?: Tooth may be fractured. In addition, if it is a maxillary posterior tooth you may have sinusitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month