U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UT
A 32-year-old female asked:

took 10mg lexapro (escitalopram) and a couple hours later took 25mg vistaril. now i'm scared about drug interactions. i'm having an anxiety attack.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Calm down: lexapro (escitalopram) and vistaril, no interaction noted between those two drugs, although it seems they would interact, good that you asked, always exercise caution with multiple medications, goodluck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

With coronary artery disease am I more susceptible for having a heart attack?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: However, if you control your weight, blood pressure, cholesterol, and diabetes (if applicable), then you're managing your coronary artery disease and likely preventing a heart attack from occurring. Basically, follow a healthy lifestyle, take all meds prescribed, and follow up with your doctor as recommended. Then you significantly reduce your chance of heart attack.
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have a kidney failure. Am I more likely to have a heart attack?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Maybe: There is a higher incidence of heart attacks and strokes in persons with kidney disease.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can my high blood pressure lead to a heart attack?

2 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Dowd
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: High blood pressure is one of the major risk factors for heart attacks. If you have it, take steps to keep it under control with health diet, regular exercise, weight loss if needed, limited alcohol consumption, avoidance of tobacco and medications if needed. You should also find out what other risk factors for heart attack or stroke you have and address them as well.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
