U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
McKees Rocks, PA
A 26-year-old female asked:

debating on whether to start my antidepressants again i used to take remeron now im switched 2 lexapro (escitalopram)..how do these exactly prevent anxiety attacks?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Discuss this with Dr: Hopefully your dr (or others) can explain too. Drugs will not prevent pas, in fact they can be side effects of those drugs. That said, those are both used for tx of anxiety as well as both being prescribed in depression. I'd like to suggest trying talk therapy too. Cbt can really work for learning ways to both reduce the freq, severity & manage the symptoms you identify. Best wishes.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lexapro was never FDA approved for panic disorder because it failed to trials. You may wish to ask for something that actually works in panic disorder. Discuss this with your psychiatrist.
Sep 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can genetic testing prevent birth defects in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: First genetics are responsible for only some birth defects. Second the genetic tests that are usually done in pregnancy are for chromosomal problems (like down's syndrome), not for single gene problems or genetic syndromes.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Atlanta, GA
A 39-year-old female asked:

Can antidepressants such as Zoloft and wellbutrin (bupropion) cause a flare up of ulcerative colitis?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Little data: Sorry, but there's little available data to answer this question. I found 1 study that tried to review antidepressants in inflammatory bowel disease: http://tinyurl.Com/92lwmmt a couple of the patients did better on wellbutrin -- the authors thought maybe it decreased tumor necrosis factors. 1 patient on Paxil (paroxetine) did have a flare of diarrhea, and several others had less functional disability.
Pakistan
A 29-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
