U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ME
A 44-year-old female asked:

i have a blood clotting disorder and every now and the my elbow hurts and swells up for now reason the a get a big purple bruis there .what is it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Blachly
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
Need more info: When you say blood clotting disorder, I wonder if you mean "bleeding disorder." Specifically, if you have a big bruise it sounds like you have bleeding at or in the elbow. Next time please include your specific diagnosis with the question. Be well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

How long does pain stay in your arm after pneumonia shot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Injection site pain: Usually lasts only a day or two for most people. Using the arm may reduce soreness. If arm swells significantly or becomes red & hot & pain worsens, contact your doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
