A member asked:
Disclaimer

how long should bruising last after having a blood test taken and why have i developed bruising all around my elbow on the same arm and behind the knee of the same side of the body?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ashwin Patel
41 years experience Urgent Care
See primary M.D.: Bruising at puncture sight from needle is very common and clears out in about a week. However having bleeding around elbow and knee is bothersome, You should go and see your primary doctor. After checking you out, he may need to do some more blood tests to rule out any bleeding disorder.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Several weeks: After a blood draw it's not uncommon for some blood to leak out of the vein. The blood can travel in between some of the tissue and could go to the elbow area. The bruise will turn yellow and then gradually disappear. It could take a number of weeks for it to completely resolve. The bruising behind the knee is a coincidence and could not be from the venipuncture.
Answered on Sep 17, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need for examination: It is not feasible to recommend a blood test without examining you. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and it is not a sui ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
See MD: I would recommend you see your MD for workup with some bloodwork and evaluation of the skin changes. This is hard to give more advise on without seein ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Viral infections are associated with a viral syndrome ( associated symptoms) that often include sweating. Antiviral drugs taken daily can decrease the ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Need more informati: Would suggest you see your physician and let him or her guide you. The donut lesions sounds more likely it is not a clot anda dermatolgoist may ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month