U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 37-year-old female asked:

i have an acl tear and meniscus tear i'm waiting to see a doctor after being put in a brace my ankle is swelling should i be worried?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean Kearney
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Knee injuries: If the knee injury is recent (within 2 weeks), the ankle swelling is likely the result of the injury to the lower extremity itself. This is especially true if you are not elevating the extremity regularly. Gravity will pull the fluid into the foot/ankle over time. 2-3 weeks after injury, the swelling should start to improve, but may take longer of you remain on your feet most of the day


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 26, 2018

Disclaimer:
