U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 28-year-old female asked:

i am having pain btn shoulders in night and is reducing by morning.it is severe and passing to front till breast in nights.bending also causing pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Maria Martins
Emergency Medicine 36 years experience
Night chest pain: The pattern of your symptoms suggests a diagnosis of GERD (Gastro Esophageal Reflux Disease). The culprit is a weak sphincter muscle located just above the stomach which is not sealing the esophagus completely from stomach acid. This is worse when lying on your back, and when the stomach is full. Try NO Oral intake 3 hours before bedtime, sleep propped up, take antacids and acid blocker meds.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Will pain in the butt after an injection go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is my tailbone pain from a fall? How to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are longterm complications and side effects of a breast augmentation?

9 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Dr. Greg Sexton
Dr. Greg Sexton commented
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why does my calf hurt when I stand on my toes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
