U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could breast pain be caused by bad shoulder?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Maybe: In so far as a bad shoulder could lead to altered use of the pectoralis muscles under the breast, then this might be perceived as breast pain. Go into your doctor for a breast exam.
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Maybe: Pain in the area of the breast can be from the breast tissue itself, the muscle underneath the breast, or the ribs or the tiny muscles between the ribs. It is possible that shoulder issues could cause pain in the upper breast area. You may need an exam to tell which is going on.

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can shoulder bursitis cause breast pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Rodrigues
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Yes it's referred: Myofascial tissue release therapy is on a spectrum from simple stretching, yoga, massage, chiro adjustments, john f. Barnes unwinding, hands-on manipulations, acupuncture, gunn-ims, dry needling to finally travell trigger point injections.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What are some common causes of bad breast pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Fibrocystic disease: Breast pains more often is due to benign fibrocystic disease but must be seen by a physician and should have mamography to rule out breast cancer.
Last updated Sep 19, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
