A 59-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it common when having a total knee replacement the upper part is not cemented in the femur but the part in the tibia was cemented.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sean Kearney
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Knee replacements: Total knee replacements have traditionally been cemented on the femoral and tibial sides, but non-cemented versions are becoming more attractive for surgeons. Solid fixation to bone is paramount with non-cemented components. Cement is necessary if this is not achieved. In your case, the femoral component was likely well fixed, but tibial component likely required cement to ensure good fixation
Answered on Sep 14, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes, normal: This is called "Hybrid Fixation". When the femur is Un-cemented and the tibia is cemented. The long term results are equivalent to all cemented implants. There are also fully cemented installations and fully un-cemented installations. When any of these techniques are used properly, the long term fixation is similar. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Jan 7, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Get informed well: Removal of your knee area bones means having to adjust to an artificial knee joint. For this you should plan/ learn how to get rehabilitated after the ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Waldman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Replacing the entire femur can be done, but it is rarely needed. Only patients with extensive cancer or many failed operations on the femur, might ne ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Meislin
35 years experience sports medicine
Femur bone: In a knee replacement only the most distal aspect of the femur is replaced along with the proximal tibia and underlying portion of the patella. In ex ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gewirtz
38 years experience Urgent Care
Follow up X Ray: You have to make sure the hardware(nail) is not infected. More advanced X Ray may be needed and more blood work
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month