A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could the entire femur bone be replaced along with a total knee replacement?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Waldman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Replacing the entire femur can be done, but it is rarely needed. Only patients with extensive cancer or many failed operations on the femur, might need it replaced completely.
Answered on Jul 18, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Gwo-Chin Lee
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Rarely, in cases when there are no other limb salvage options, a total femoral replacement which is a hip joint joined by a segmental metal femur and capped by a hinged knee replacement can be performed.
Answered on May 26, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. David Fisher
38 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
In certain cases: There are total femur implants that include hip and knee replacements with a metal femur. These are used for unusual cases such as tumors or severe femoral bone destruction.
Answered on Feb 27, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Meislin
35 years experience sports medicine
Femur bone: In a knee replacement only the most distal aspect of the femur is replaced along with the proximal tibia and underlying portion of the patella. In ex ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Get informed well: Removal of your knee area bones means having to adjust to an artificial knee joint. For this you should plan/ learn how to get rehabilitated after the ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sean Kearney
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Knee replacements: Total knee replacements have traditionally been cemented on the femoral and tibial sides, but non-cemented versions are becoming more attractive for s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gewirtz
38 years experience Urgent Care
Follow up X Ray: You have to make sure the hardware(nail) is not infected. More advanced X Ray may be needed and more blood work
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month