U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kaneohe, HI
A 46-year-old female asked:

biopsies not back, but does erythematous, inflamed and ulceratived mucosa (also about oral mucosa listed) mean ulcerative colitis for certain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Seegers
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Inflammed mucosa: Deborah841 ~ no, you cannot make any definitive statement till you have the whole pathology report and know which specific organ it refers to.However, if that was an intestinal biopsy, it would be suggestive. But do not rely on that. Get the whole report thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old female asked:

Having sharp pains in right side in lower pain back and buttocks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
A few things : This depends on the examination. This depends on what activities you're doing when it occurs. In the back you have muscles, bones, joints, discs, bursas, tendons and ligaments. Any of these alone or together can cause symptoms. Your evaluation will clarify this.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
