U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

If have ulcerate colitis, should i use cyclosporine or inflekcimab or do surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. George T Tsai
General Surgery 27 years experience
Surgery last resort: Optimal management of uc requires a good coop effort among your primary doctor, gastroenterologist and surgeon. Both immuno suppressant and biological as you mentioned have their roles in dz management. Though surgery can cure uc, it is usually the last option as it has it's own complication and will change your life forever.
Dr. Sharmila Dissanaike
General Surgery 21 years experience
Surgery: Ulcerative colitis is limited to the colon and rectum, and therefore is very responsive to surgical treatments, which are especially useful in younger patients and safer in the long term than toxic medications. You should be evaluated by a surgeon with experience in this area.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
