A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

If have ulcerate colitis, should I use cyclosporine or inflekcimab or do surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George T Tsai
26 years experience in General Surgery
Surgery last resort: Optimal management of uc requires a good coop effort among your primary doctor, gastroenterologist and surgeon. Both immuno suppressant and biological as you mentioned have their roles in dz management. Though surgery can cure uc, it is usually the last option as it has it's own complication and will change your life forever.
Answered on Feb 24, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Bodzin
50 years experience in General Surgery
About 30% : Effective in about 30%. Effect may be short-lived or long term. Expensive, inconvenient therapy but may allow surgery in a healthier patient. A sur ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience in Gastroenterology
Plenty: Remicade (infliximab) has been shown to work in ulcerative colitis as well as crohn's disease. Can induce remission and maintain remission.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
See details: There is only one Remicade (infliximab). You do not have a choice.
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Byrnes
28 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: Yes Prednisone is commonly used for treatment of uc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month