A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

lump above belly button that's now gone. ultrasound showed nothing and nothing felt during second physical exam. doctor seems unconcerned. should i be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Abdominal lump: If the lump above your belly button now appears gone to you, and a physical exam and an ultrasound of that area are now negative, it is unlikely that anything serious is going on there. Of course, if it returns, you should return back to your dr. for a repeat examination. I wouldn't worry about it otherwise. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terri Washington
15 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: If you are concerned and this is a new finding definitely get it checked out, could be hernia or another problem.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Without: any technical context, it could mean anything or nothing. There is simply not enough information to render an opinion in either directIon. It is tem ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Hofkin
27 years experience Radiology
Soft bones: Rickets is a disorder of children caused by a lack of vitamin D, calcium, It leads to softening and weakening of the bones. Usually caused by lack of ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month