A member asked:

My knee has been hurting on and off for three days, not from trauma.i just finished antibiotics for strep throat. does that rule out septic arthritis?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Al Hegab answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

In septic arthritis: Pain would be continuous, joint swollen, and have limited ability to move the joint, antibiotics for strep throat won't clear it, what you probably have is mild knee sprain, no need for manifest trauma, a wrong move or a sudden twist way before the symptoms can cause it, pain killers and knee brace would help, also RICE, rest, ice compresses and elevation can help, if still suffering, c ur doctor

Answered 9/7/2015

2.3k views

Thank

Related Questions