U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A female asked:

if i am taking xifaxan (rifaximin) for small intestinal bacterial overgrowth, is it okay to drink alcohol with it? or will it adversely affect the antibiotic

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Nope: It is generally very unwise to consume alcohol while on any antibiotic - but since your intestine is trying to recover from infection I wouldn't take the chance of causing any more irritation until fully healed. Stick to water - freshen it up with slices of cucumber as this has antioxidant properties and may help with some of the irritation. http://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-91340/xifaxan-oral/details#interactions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
