U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aptos, CA
A 35-year-old female asked:

I was on xifaxan (rifaximin) for 2 weeks. it made my stomach area bloat with water. i finished the antibiotic 6 days ago but am still bloated. why? is this normal

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: Yes bloating can be from increased air /gas in colon and tew change in bacterial flora (mixture of bacteria in the colon).If not improved in 2 or 3 weeks see a doctor
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 3, 2021

Disclaimer:
