A member asked:

I took xifaxan (rifaximin) for sibo. it's been a week and a half since i finished and my lower gi hurts more. i can't work. could i have done permanent damage?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Laura Yauch answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Not likely: Xifaxan (rifaximin) treats bacterial overgrowth in the gut, traveler's diarrhea , and can also be used to treat hepatic encephalopathy caused by liver disease. It stays in the gut, and is not absorbed into the bloodstream. It can cause c difficile associated diarrhea, which can be a serious problem. See your MD since you are worse. http://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-91340/xifaxan-oral/detail

Answered 9/22/2014

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Cornelius Dooley answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Gastroenterology

Probably not: Xifaxin can help with certain forms of IBS; your trial of treatment has not worked; this does not mean that you have experienced any permanent damage as a result; consult with your GI doc once more; perhaps try a higher dose of amitriptylline, or some other approach;

Answered 3/19/2019

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...