A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can fertility drugs like gonal-f & hcg for iui increase growth hormone levels and increase the height of a 30-something woman by noticeable amounts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matthew Wilson
12 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: That would be big business if it could do that
Answered on Sep 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Call your MD: You need to let your MD know. He or she should know how many follicles you had and therefore your risk for OHSS.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Well : Endogenous hormones or what is your body makes. Exogenous hormones are ones that you take in pill form or injections or supplements these should be al ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Nope: Adults do not and cannot grow taller because the epyphises (growth plates) are closed. Sorry. Good wishes to you.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Long discussion: The decision to proceed with IVF is a hard one and should involve a detailed conversation with you fertility specialist. The risks should be discussed ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month