U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trinidad and Tobago
A 35-year-old female asked:

Today is 14 days post iui and my blood results was read 11 for hcg. i have to retest in two days time. could the hcg increase or do i consider it bad?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 36 years experience
Should increase: Check the BHCG in 2 days. It should about double. You can also have a progesterone level check to give an idea if everything is ok.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Perloe
Fertility Medicine 47 years experience
Positive hCG is good: If you did not receive an hCG injection within the last 12 days this means you are likely pregnant. While a positive hCG can show up even in very early pregnancies we like to repeat the hCG level in 48-72 hours to confirm a rising level.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
