U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newport, MI
A female asked:

Femara (letrozole) cd 3-7. ovidrel shot 7/19.iui on 7/20 & 7/21. ovulation confirmed. progesterone level is 9.38 hcg 719. could i be pregnant? too early to test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Patience...: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after "sex" (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real but a negative result may be due to testing too soon, and thus lead to a repeat test. If a woman gets her normal regular period, then she is not pregnant, and a test is not needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
