U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
LA
A female asked:

My hcg level is on 23..i had an iui done of feb 6th..do i still have a chance for my pregnancy to be viable?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: You are still quite early so this may be normal. The HCG doubles every 2 to 3 days, so if you repeat it in a couple of days you should expect it to be close to 50. It it is not increased or is even lower you will know there is a problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
