A member asked:

Iui done on 9thjuly.1st beta hcg on 22 july 4.7 , 2nd beta hcg on 24 july 7.8. worried about low hcg levels.should i continue pregnancy ? no cramps/sy

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Expected increase : In early pregnancy hcg levels should come close to doubling every 48 hours. The actual level of hcg can vary widely depending on day of implantation, individual etc and therefore the level of hcg is not as helpful as the amount of rise in hcg over time. Unfortunately early pregnancy is a difficult time when there is no test that will tell you for sure if a pregnancy is normal or not. Hang in there

Answered 10/24/2017

603 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...