U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 45-year-old male asked:

Mri of gall bladder showed something between gb and pancrease (pancrelipase). said it might just be a lymph node but repeat mri in 3 months. % chance of cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 53 years experience
Should repeat exam: There can be lymph nodes near gall bladder. Lymph nodes can be reactive to infection, inflammation, trauma, neoplasm etc. Observation for short interval will determine whether grows, is stable, or regresses. it sounds like the radiologist was not very concerned. If worrIed I might repeat examination in 6 weeks rather than 3 months.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
