A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

common cause for ectopic occurring after a 1st ectopic? my tubes showed clear w/ hsg. please share other possibilities besides tube issues

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Ans: The fact that the tube was preserved after the ectopic is good. There is always a chance of an ectopic but as long as the tube is not damaged or scared the chance of ectopic does not increase
Answered on Aug 22, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Very good chance assuming you are ovulating regularly. Don't give up! :).
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Higher: It is possible to have a single tube damaged significantly and have the other tube remain totally normal. Most of the time tubes are damaged by either ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Lasnover
59 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
ECTOPIC PREG: Your situation can best be managed by an OB who specializes in infertility. The cause of your ectopic pregnancy may be a factor and there are tests t ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Question?: If you meant by whether you can still get pregnant or not, the answer would be yes as long as one of the tubes is functioning normally.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month