U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 33-year-old female asked:

I've had a fever, sore throat, cough with green, blood tinged mucus for a few days. also a mild pain at the bottom of my chest. should i go to my dr?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Smith
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Bronchitis: Bronchitis or pneumonia developing . Would be wise move to see physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Paul Del Guercio
36 years experience
Yes: You may well have bronchitis or pneumonia that might require antibiotics.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Herbert Hoover
- Select Specialities - 52 years experience
Yes, ? pneumonia: You certainly should see your doctor. Hopefully, you just have a virus, but your signs and symptoms are worrisome for pneumonia. You need an exam with a sputum culture and probably a chest x-ray.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
