A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had an arthroscopy for a bucket handle tear of a lateral discoid meniscus. the post op x-rays demonstrated acute arthritis of lat joint space. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Audie Rolnick
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
When?: Was arthroscopy done recently? Were there mechanical sx(i.E locking and catching)? What does "acute" arthritis mean? Arthritis is a chronic process. Arthritis in the lateral joint space and degenerative meniscal tears go hand in hand.
Answered on Dec 29, 2013
4
4 thanks
Dr. Douglas Beall
27 years experience Radiology
Bad sign: Generally discoid menisci are treated early in life. It is likely you have prominent arthritis that has developed after the meniscus surgery.
Answered on Apr 7, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maureen Ziboh
25 years experience Family Medicine
Yes : The decision to have a joint replacement is usually based on the age of the patients as well as the extent of injury. At 65 if you have to have a lot ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Not normal, but: any surgery has a side effects and pain is one of them. After the knee arthroscopy it is expected to have pain up to 3-4 weeks. However, there are ma ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zachary Levine
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Recent study: There was a recent study done in europe comparing surgery for meniscal tears and a sham operation where no meniscus was trimmed. This was a very well ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Waldman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Relief of pain: Arthroscopy can remove or repair a torn meniscus, improving pain and function. Complications are rare, but like all surgery, it can result in infectio ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month