A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are some of the pros and cons of having a arthroscopy operation on a meniscus tear?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Waldman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Relief of pain: Arthroscopy can remove or repair a torn meniscus, improving pain and function. Complications are rare, but like all surgery, it can result in infection, blood clots or other complications. Also, surgery is not guaranteed to be successful.
Answered on Oct 21, 2018
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
26 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Mostly pros: If its torn and hurts, painfully clicks, painfully blocks motion, limits you function, makes you apprehensive about bending or walking or stair climbing, or makes it difficult to sleep then the scope has many pros. It solves those symptoms. Cons, risks of surgery, continued pain sometimes, a rough scope can damage the cartilage surfaces so go to a good scope surgeon, infection, blood clotsl.
Answered on Jun 13, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
17 years experience Pain Management
Yes: Assuming the surgery was successful, once recovered from surgery and after post-op physical therpay. Just be smart, listen to your body, and take it e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Neyman
18 years experience General Practice
Depends: It depends on your particular situation. You need to follow the instructions from your surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
49 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
There are 4 sets: There are four basic set of exercise’s quadriceps contraction hamstring contraction gluteal sets straight leg raises please the web site to see h ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eugene Saltzberg
49 years experience Emergency Medicine
YES: Chondromalasia takes time to develop. Not an acute problem
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month