U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 26-year-old male asked:

I am planning for arthroscopic knee surgery for medial meniscus tear.i have heard they will trim of torn miniscus, isn't it reason for early arthritis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zachary Levine
Neurosurgery 28 years experience
Recent study: There was a recent study done in europe comparing surgery for meniscal tears and a sham operation where no meniscus was trimmed. This was a very well controlled study and there was no difference in outcome. There is some feeling that some of these surgeries for meniscal tears are not necessary.
Dr. David Abrutyn
Orthopedic Surgery 22 years experience
No: Having surgery does not cause arthritis in and of itself. Injuring your knee/tearing the meniscus may lead to arthritis whether you have surgery or not. Once the meniscus is torn it (the torn part) is not functional. The reason for surgery is to eliminate pain and/or mechanical symptoms (locking, catching). You may develop arthritis in future from injury, not the surgery itself.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
