A member asked:

Is it normal to still have a lot of pain and have trouble walking 2 weeks after knee arthroscopy for a torn meniscus and arthritis clean out?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

any surgery has a side effects and pain is one of them. After the knee arthroscopy it is expected to have pain up to 3-4 weeks. However, there are many good painkillers for acute pain available. Please, call your surgeon for pain medication adjustment post-op appointment. You should not suffer.

Answered May 16, 2014

4.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...