U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denison, TX
A 34-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to still have a lot of pain and have trouble walking 2 weeks after knee arthroscopy for a torn meniscus and arthritis clean out?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
Not normal, but: any surgery has a side effects and pain is one of them. After the knee arthroscopy it is expected to have pain up to 3-4 weeks. However, there are many good painkillers for acute pain available. Please, call your surgeon for pain medication adjustment post-op appointment. You should not suffer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
