U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbia, MD
A 41-year-old female asked:

is there a legitimate reason to order an x-ray for shoulder injury when an mri has already been done?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deepak Gupta
Rheumatology 37 years experience
Xrays of shoulder jt: After shoulder injury, MRI will pick up soft tissue injury but it may miss fracture. Xrays are often done to rule out fracture of bones which make up the shoulder joint.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How do doctors know if I child has a head injury?

3 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
We don't...: ...You do, or whoever saw the child get hurt. We do know how serious a head injury may be, by something called the glasgow coma scale: http://www.Unc.Edu/~rowlett/units/scales/glasgow.Htm we use that to decide how to manage the injury. Of course, if there is an obvious wound, that will need to be treated as well.
Dr. Adam Lewis
Dr. Adam Lewis commented
Neurosurgery 35 years experience
A relatively minor blow to the head can cause a concussion. In children this is often manifested by nausea, vomiting and imbalance. In addition, the child may become lethargic and complain of headache.
Sep 7, 2013
Dr. Chaim Colen
Dr. Chaim Colen commented
Neurosurgery 19 years experience
I agree With Dr. Louis . As a neurosurgeon I commonly see multiple head injuries including pedis. Nausea/vomiting is Commonly associated.
Sep 11, 2013
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can a chest X-ray be substituted for a tst?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
What is TST?: If you mean tuberculin skin test - no. A chest X-ray may diagnose active tb.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My MRI scan showed that I have abulging discin my lower back. Should I see a spine specialist?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vikas Patel
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
Depends: Depends on if you have nerve symptoms. If you have only back pain or sciatica type pain but no weakness or numbness or bowel or bladder problems, then you don't have to, but may want to see one to discuss first non-surgical options of treatment and then if they do not work, then possible surgical options.
A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
