U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A male asked:

I've had hemorrhoids for the past 5 days.i've been applying a cream and taking pills ..i have frequent bowel movements.is it bcos of hemorrhoids..??

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No but frequent BM's: ...can aggravate the symptoms of hemorrhoids. Frequent BM's and the associated wiping can cause irritation, inflammation and protrusion of the hemorrhoids. Gentle wiping with an alcohol-free baby wipe or "Tucks" pads will help with the irritation. When your diarrhea settles down, the hemorrhoids should also. There are also OTC creams (e.g. Anusol) that may also help with hemorrhoid symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
