A member asked:

I only have ibuprofen... is that okay? will vaseline help prevent scarring/permanent discoloration? it's all along the side of my face. i have both neosporin and vaseline. should i apply a dressing afterward, or allow it to air dry? sorry for so many

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Charles Gordon answered

Specializes in Adolescent Medicine

? Scarring?: How did this happen to you? How long ago? How deep are the cuts? A superficial cut (which only cuts the epidermis) will heal without scar. Deeper cuts may well scar. Ibuprofen is for pain and inflammation and neosporin is to prevent infection. You can see a cosmetic dermatologist or a facial plastic surgeon for more advice.

Answered 5/26/2016

2.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...