A member asked:

I made prp on shoulder and the doctor told me to avoid nsaid. but, given that bromelain has antiplatelet proprieties too, can this substance create problems? i used to take 600 mg per day.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Forrest Jones answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Acetaminophen safer: Bromelain might increase the risk of bleeding but may not have the same risk of irritation to the stomach causing stomach bleeding like an NSAID would. Hope that helps. Acetaminophen would be all around safer, though not an antiinflammatory

Answered 7/10/2015

2.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question