U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 29-year-old female asked:

My two year old toddler has hit his head so many times since he was a baby. he's fallen of chairs and sofa while playing, can it cause brain tumors?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
No: We do have a lot of experience with toddlers falling.The most significant association I find is the cut under the chin from hitting some stationary object.There is no association of these common events with brain tumors.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
