U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A member asked about a male:

Does a sharp stabbing pain on the top of the head of a 11 year old boy that has been having for about 2 months now indicate a possible brain tumor.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jianjun Wu
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Worrisome headache: he should be see by a his pediatrican asap, brain tumor can have many other symptoms as well, rare to have this type of pain, can be a variety of casues, go have it checked out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mijail Serruya
Neurology 17 years experience
Unlikely: While certain brain tumors can cause headaches, they usually are not so focal. New, persistent headache can best be assessed by in-person medical follow-up with a pediatric neurologist who can perform a complete neurological exam and decide if a brain scan were needed or not, and prescribe appropriate treatments.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
