U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 16-year-old female asked:

i have hurt my ankle and i am not sure if i have sprained it or not. i can walk on it aslong as i keep it straight and don't bend it as i get pain. my mum is telling me to take some pain killers and go to school but do i need to do anymore and see my gp?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Celia Remy
Aesthetic Medicine 24 years experience
Splint!: It is vey important that you do not re-injure the ankle for 6 weeks. To protect you from "rolling" it again, we usually put you in a splint that can be worn in your shoe. The more you are upright, the more swollen you will be later in the day. It will increase your pain a bit. You should get your splint, and then take NSAIDS Before you go to school, and after to keep swelling down. Also ICE it.
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 44 years experience
Sprained or not.: At 16 years old, your ability to heal this injury is better than it will ever be. Whether it is sprained or not, if it hurts when you bend it, something is damaged and will need appropriate time and rest to heal properly. The biggest concern is weather or not the ankle has a fracture. You will need an x-ray to determine that. Start with a cam walker, afterwards go to a smaller in-shoe type brace.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
