U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 50-year-old male asked:

Stopped 30 mg of cymbalta (duloxetine) in february switched over to 10 lexapro for 2 months then 20.. april horrible headaches and dry heaves ,cymbalta (duloxetine) (duloxetine) withdrawl?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 40 years experience
No.: Your experience sounds quite miserable. But discontinuation symptoms from Cymbalta (duloxetine) happen immediately, not a few months later; happen from higher doses of Cymbalta (duloxetine); and don't usually involve headaches and dry heaves. You need a medical assessment
Dr. Steven Griggs
Clinical Psychology 39 years experience
Check with your: psychiatrist. This doesn't sound like withdrawal. It sounds like side-effects from your current medication. Probably ought to check this out STAT. You could go to an Urgent Care if appointments are not immediately available with your prescribing physician.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
