U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 56-year-old male asked:

i have been on lexapro for 12 months.nothing but headaches, today i have been prescribed cymbalta (duloxetine).would you consider this a better med before i take it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
It isn't really a: Matter of being a better medication. It really is about how each medication effects you personally. It is very individual - so i can't predict if you will have a difference in side effects or if one is more effective for you than the other. They are both excellent medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Are most patients satisfied with cymbalta (duloxetine) for their depression?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Gerstman
Psychiatry 31 years experience
Most: Most patients with co-occuring medical and psychiatric issues appear to benefit from this medication.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does wellbutrin (bupropion) have fewer side effects than lexapro?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Ann Block
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: Each person is biochemically different. One person may have no problem with a drug but another may have a serious side effect. There is a genetic predisposition to having side effects to certain drugs and there are tests available to find out which individuals are more likely to have a side effect to a particular drug.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it safe for me to take imodium while i'm on lexapro (escitalopram)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: Yes there should be no problem however if the Lexapro (escitalopram) is causing the diarrhea or cramping you may want to re eval your use of lexapro (escitalopram).
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is Lexapro (escitalopram) more effective against depression if I take it in the morning?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 30 years experience
No: No the half life is longer than 24 hours so that shouldn't make too much difference what time you take the lexapro (escitalopram). However, if you find Lexapro (escitalopram) more stimulatory in the am that might make it more helpful to you side effect wise.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Will cymbalta (duloxetine) stay in my body long enough to taper itself?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Miles
Psychiatry 47 years experience
Variable speed: When one stops taking a drug like cymbalta, (duloxetine) it will leave the body through metabolism and excretion. If it leaves the system too rapidly, a discontinuation syndrome may occur, including vertigo and flu like symptoms. The rate at which the drug leaves the system varies from person to person. So, i always recommend a taper instead of abrupt discontinuation when someone is taking a higher dose.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
