U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 23-year-old female asked:

after 2 deep cleanings on right and left side, my gums are not bleeding where its inflame, can i still go through with invisalign treatment?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Ask dentist: Ask dentist who will do the invisalign. In general you want gums in good shape before.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Good: good, no bleeding. But continued inflammation contraindicated Orthodontic treatment as tooth movement + gum inflammation = bone loss. You have a complex multidisciplinary problem. Please see a Periodontist who is best trained to prepare your supporting tissues for tooth movement. See an Orthodontist who is best prepared to do the movement.
Dr. Hilary Baskin
Orthodontics 28 years experience
Get clearance: From a Periodontist first. Then, assuming they give the green light, use an orthodontist who is trained in tooth movement. An earlier answer noted checking with the dentist who does the treatment-- I would not use a general dentist for what is truly orthodontic treatment.
Dr. Alice Urbankova
Cosmetic Dentistry 17 years experience
Periodontal disease: Absolutely essential to keep the gums at best shape possible and stabile. Close periodontal care and maintenance is essential. The fact that inflammation is decreased does not mean you are cured from periodontal problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

What causes bleeding in the third trimester?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Multiple: Placental abruption, placenta previa , local lesions and unidentified cause, are the commonest reason behind bleeding in the third trimester.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use cleaning products during pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Phillips
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Yes: Generally yes, cleaning products are fine. Probably avoid strong acids or bleaches. Make sure your area is well ventilated. If the odor is very strong or makes you feel ill or nauseous you should probably delegate. Of course, read your labels.
A member asked:


6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

How can inflammed and swollen gums be treated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Sampson
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 26 years experience
It depends: On the cause. Most of the time, this is due to plaque and calculus and is treated by a professional cleaning and good oral hygiene. However, some serious systemic diseases can cause swollen gums, so it is best to visit a dentist for an evaluation.
A 35-year-old member asked:

My friend insists that I should perform oral sex on her. Is this hygienic if I have bad gums?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Gums vs. hygiene?: If by stating you have bad gums that you have untreated periodontal disease caused by poor oral hygiene and lack of dental care then you may be harboring many potentially harmful organisms in your mouth and will likely transfer them to her when doing the act. If by bad gums you mean that they are receding yet you have good oral hygiene and get regular dental care then you should be fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
