U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 32-year-old female asked:

Hello , i have a 19 month son who is currently saying mom and dad in greek. should i be concern of autism, altho he smiles and is interactive ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitzi Johnson
Integrative Medicine 36 years experience
Sounds like Greek: Baby babble can often sound like a different language from the family. The child's interaction and engagement make the suspicion of autism low at this time. If there is a concern continue to monitor his development with your pediatrician.
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 51 years experience
Is family greek?: I hope your family speaks greek. I would not be concered about autism if he smiles and is interactive. How many children do you have? second and subsequent children speak later than first children. Have his hearing tested. Keep talking to him, reading to him and keep interacting with him.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
