A member asked:

My 11 month old is walking, babbling, and smiling/making eye contact. my only concern is that he doesn't do hand gestures. is this an autism concern?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Stephanie Chuipek answered

Specializes in Addiction Medicine

In fact, the babbling is far more important, and many children develop pointing and gesturing skills closer to 13-15 mos of age.

Answered Apr 2, 2016

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Johanna Fricke answered

Specializes in Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral

It is a social/adaptive delay if he doesn't imitate pat-a-cake, peek-a-boo, wave "bye-bye" back when someone waves to him or turn consistently when you call his name. Tell his pediatrician so he/she can do a thorough physical exam, including vision and hearing. You can find developmental screens at firstsigns.Org. An isolated delay does not = asd, but it should be checked out and monitored.

Answered Mar 29, 2014

4.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...