U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A 27-year-old male asked:

just ended triple therapy for h. pylori. how long will it take for a full recovery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
H pylori: modern triple therapy for H pylori is effective over 70% of the time, depending on which therapy you took. Since this infection is usually asymptomatic, how soon your symptoms improve will depend on whether or not the symptoms were actually due to the gastritis or ulcer that I presume you had and how well it has healed. Talk to your gastroenterologist. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Which patients should be tested for h. Pylori?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Ulcer patient, other: Anyone with a history of ulcer disease;or from an endemic region for stomach cancer , e.g. Japan , chile; positive family history of ulcer or stomach cancer, ;symptoms consistent with possible ulcer disease. Controversy over testing people before chronic Aspirin use-both can cause ulcers, the 2 together, even more so. Anyone with symptoms enough for them to get an upper endoscopy.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can you eradicate helicobacter pylori completely?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Antibiotics: There are several antibiotic regimens which, along with acid suppression, have been proven to eradicated h.Pylori with 70-90% success rates.
CA
A 29-year-old member asked:

What is h. Pylori?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Infection of stomach: H.Pylori is type of bacteria helicobacter pylori that can cause infection in thestomach, together with acid stomach can cause ulcers .Pts are usually asymtomatic.When being treated with ulcers , this bacteria then get tested.It test is positive , pts are treated with two antibiotics and a proton pump inhibitor for 7-14 days.
A 61-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me about h-pylori ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Borookhim
Geriatrics 25 years experience
Its now considered: The number one cause of stomach ulcers and bleeding. It can be diagnosed via biopsy of your stomach or blood work. Treatment involves roughly a two week course of three agents that include a combination of antibiotics and antacids.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is h pylori deadly?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Flyer
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
H pylori: Definitely not. It's a bacteria recognized in the late 1980s that is associated with peptic ulcer disease. What's interesting is that many people may have it and yet have no ulcer disease. So, it's only worth looking for if you are suspecting an ulcer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 27, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
